Interclub

Every year, the Association organises a team competition between the affiliated Clubs in the region.  Clubs have the option of entering a team of their making, or the Association can make up the teams from a pool of available players.

Unfortunately, the Covid-19 disruptions, and the temporary  cessation of club activities, have shortened the playing season, and no Interclub competition will be run this year.

(Results for 2019 are shown below)

Closed Association Championship

Every year, the Association runs it's Closed Association Championship.  The competition is available to all full members of its affiliated Clubs.  Although it's a graded competition, this is not a handicap tournament, and therefore is the most competitive event organised by the Association.

There is usually a combined A/B Grade competition for Ladies & Mens Singles, Mixed Doubles, and Ladies & Mens Doubles.  The same range of events is organised for our C Grade players.

This year's competition will be run over three weeks - Thursday 13 August (Singles), Thursday 20 August (Doubles), and Thursday 27 August (Mixed Doubles).

(Results for 2019 are shown below)

Results for 2019

Interclub

Mixed Doubles Event              A Grade      Eugenie Graysons & Stephen Sun

                                                   B Grade     Toom  Stocker & Grant Edser

                                                   C Grade     Sai Frampton & Ken Dougall

Additional Doubles Event       A Grade      Sue Wooddin & Mike Robertson

                                                   B Grade      Elizabeth Knight & Alan Dickson

Closed Champs

Mens Singles Event                 A Grade      Stephen Sun

                                                  B Grade      Alan Samuel

                                                  C Grade      Miltyn Booth

Ladies Singles Event               B Grade      Naomi Komikado

Mens Doubles   Event             A Grade      Hadyn Marshall & Johnny Snow

                                                  B Grade      Gavin Lindsay & Sue Wooddin

                                                  C Grade      Graham Sinclair & Nizar Abdul

Ladies Doubles Event             B Grade     Theresa Marshall & Naomi Komikado

Mixed Doubles Event             A Grade     Sue Wooddin & Johnny Snow

                                                 B Grade     Theresa Marshall & Nizar Abdul

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now