Interclub

Every year, the Association organises a team competition between the affiliated Clubs in the region.  Clubs have the option of entering a team of their making, or the Association can make up the teams from a pool of available players.

(Results for 2019 are shown below ... there was no Interclub during 2020 due to Covid)

Closed Association Championship

Every year, the Association runs it's Closed Association Championship.  The competition is available to all full members of its affiliated Clubs.  Although it's a graded competition, this is not a handicap tournament, and therefore is the most competitive event organised by the Association.

There is usually a combined A/B Grade competition for Ladies & Mens Singles, Mixed Doubles, and Ladies & Mens Doubles.  The same range of events is organised for our C Grade players.

This year's competition will be run over three weeks - TBA (Singles), TBA (Doubles), and TBA (Mixed Doubles).

(Results for 2020 are shown below)

header-admintonturnier_edited_edited.jpg

Past Results

Interclub (2019)

Mixed Doubles Event              A Grade      Eugenie Gray & Stephen Sun

                                                   B Grade     Sukattika (Toom) Stocker & Grant Edser

                                                   C Grade     Sai Frampton & Ken Dougall

Additional Doubles Event       A Grade      Sue Wooddin & Mike Robertson

                                                   B Grade      Elizabeth Knight & Alan Dickson

Closed Champs (2020)

Mens Singles Event                 A Grade      Hayden Marshall

                                                  B Grade      Ethan Lou

                                                  C Grade      none

Ladies Singles Event               B Grade      none

Mens Doubles   Event             A Grade      Hayden Marshall & Alan Samuel

                                                  B Grade      Miltyn Booth & & Patrick Caudle

                                                  C Grade      none

Ladies Doubles Event            A Grade      Sue Wooddin & Eugenie Gray

                                                 B Grade     Theresa Marshall & Sukattika (Toom) Stocker

Mixed Doubles Event             A Grade     Eugenie Gray & Chris Burtt

                                                 B Grade     Sai Frampton & Miltyn Booth